Page Location: Home > HomeLand > Topic

Forum: HomeLand

Topic: i got homeland

Page 1 of 1
toon.head85
rank 2
Posted:
Sat Jul 18, 2009 4:48 pm
quote : #1
profile : pm
Posts: 7
Type: NTSC-U/C
It came in the mail today! Now for the mod.
  _________________
to game is divine
Manji
rank 11
Posted:
Sat Jul 18, 2009 8:07 pm
quote : #2
profile : pm
Posts: 158
Type: NTSC-U/C
congrats on the getting the game!

do you know how to mod a gamecube? i think a region switch sounds easiest to install, although i have no experience with either.
 
Athronox
rank 4
Posted:
Sat Jul 18, 2009 8:17 pm
quote : #3
profile : pm
Posts: 22
Type: NTSC-U/C
Congrats! I'm sure it was pretty hard to come by, and I sure do hope you have a good time with it.

By the way, why not just use a Freeloader instead of modding it?
 
lordnikon
rank 47
Posted:
Sat Jul 18, 2009 9:28 pm
quote : #4
profile : pm
Posts: 1631
Type: NTSC-U/C
Athronox wrote:
By the way, why not just use a Freeloader instead of modding it?

Because when you use Freeloader with certain Japanese games the text displays all garbled as ASCII characters instead of actual Japanese text. So with Homeland for instance, the menu options run off the screen, and actually entering the text string necessary to route Homeland Online is near impossible because the chat menu becomes busted. It also means any future guides OC posts about Homeland will be useless. Since were are translating from Japanese to English and simply cannot do the same for the game booted using Freeloader.
  _________________
Homeland Character: トライジール (TRIZEAL)
PSOEP1&2 Character: lordnikon - Lv57 HUcast
Athronox
rank 4
Posted:
Sat Jul 18, 2009 10:44 pm
quote : #5
profile : pm
Posts: 22
Type: NTSC-U/C
lordnikon wrote:
Athronox wrote:
By the way, why not just use a Freeloader instead of modding it?

Because when you use Freeloader with certain Japanese games the text displays all garbled as ASCII characters instead of actual Japanese text. So with Homeland for instance, the menu options run off the screen, and actually entering the text string necessary to route Homeland Online is near impossible because the chat menu becomes busted. It also means any future guides OC posts about Homeland will be useless. Since were are translating from Japanese to English and simply cannot do the same for the game booted using Freeloader.


Ahhh. That explains it. I'm fairly ignorant when it comes to the technical side of things xD.

You're translating it eh? That's a huge undertaking, I definitely commend you all on that.
 
lordnikon
rank 47
Posted:
Sun Jul 19, 2009 12:48 am
quote : #6
profile : pm
Posts: 1631
Type: NTSC-U/C
I am not translating the entire game, but merely creating a beginners guide. So people can at least star playing it.
  _________________
Homeland Character: トライジール (TRIZEAL)
PSOEP1&2 Character: lordnikon - Lv57 HUcast
pikmin
rank 1
Posted:
Fri Nov 06, 2009 8:36 am
quote : #7
profile : pm
Posts: 3
lordnikon wrote:
I am not translating the entire game, but merely creating a beginners guide. So people can at least star playing it.


I'd apreciate a guide. I started it but got completely lost.
  _________________
Managed Web Hosting & Purely.Domains
Manji
rank 11
Posted:
Sat Nov 07, 2009 8:32 pm
quote : #8
profile : pm
Posts: 158
Type: NTSC-U/C
yea me too (well not completely lost, but since it's in a language i'm not entirely fluent in, it takes more time than usual to figure out and get the hang of). my progress on Homeland is currently on hold. Wink
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Display:   
 
View previous topic - View next topic
Page Location: Home > HomeLand > Topic